Erskine Bus Schedule – Fall 2019

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

Chelsea Run:​ ​Sheila Westcott Bus #2 (Chelsea/Whitefield/Windsor)

1. Leave Erskine – 6:10
2. At Legion Park Rd. – 6:20
3. Barton Rd./Jones Rd. – 6:28
4. Route 105/Route 32 – 6:30
5. Route 32/Route 17 (Rideout’s) -6:38
6. Chelsea School – 6:45
7. Hunts Meadow Rd. – 6:55
8. Hunts Meadow Rd./Cooper Rd. 7:00
9. Hunts Meadow Rd./Route 126 – 7:05
10. Route 126/Vigue Rd. – 7:10
11. Route 17/Route 32 (Rideout’s) – 7:20
12. Route 32 to Erskine – 7:30

Whitefield Run: ​ Mark Johnson Bus #6 (Whitefield/Windsor)

1. Leave Peaslee’s – 6:15
2. Route 17 Country Corners Store – 6:17
3. Route 17/Route 32 (Rideouts) – 6:22
4. Maxcy Mills Rd. – 6:26
5. Griffin Rd. – 6:28
6. Vigue Rd. – 6:35
7. Townhouse Rd. – 6:37
8. Heath Rd. – 6:46
9. Hilton Rd. – 6:52
10. Route 218 Sennott Rd. – 6:59
11. Route 218 Cookson Ln. – 7:01
12. Cooper Rd. -7:03
13. Wingood Rd. – 7:05
14. Cooper Rd. – 7:09
15. Windsor Rd. – 7:12
16. Route 105 – 7:20
17. Route 32 – 7:22
18. Route 32 Crosby Rd. – 7:23
19. Route 32 Elm Ln. – 7:24
20. Route 32 Choate Rd. – 7:25
21. Route 32 to Erskine – 7:30

Jefferson Run:​ Mike Lamontagne Bus #3 (Jefferson)

1. Route 32/Route 215 6:22
2. Route 32 North Mountain Rd. – 6:24
3. Jefferson Fire Station – 6:29
4. Route 32/Orffs Corner Rd. – 6:34
5. Goose Hill Rd./Hodgkins Hill Rd. – 6:38
6. Goose Hill Rd./Washington Rd. – 6:42
7. Valley Rd. – 6:43
8. Valley Rd./Route 17 – 6:48
9. Route 17/Route 32 – 6:54
10. Route 32/Route 215 N. Clary Rd. – 6:56
11. Route 215 N. Clary Rd./Route 126 – 7:00
12. Route 126/Route 218 Mills Rd. – 7:03
13. Route 218 Mills Rd./Route 17 – 7:07
14. Route 17/Route 32 Rideout’s – 7:12
15. Route 32 to Erskine – 7:21

Palermo Run:​ Wayne Lacey Bus #5 (Palermo/Somerville/Windsor)

1. Leave Tobey’s – 6:15
2. Route 3/Branch Mills Rd. – 6:17
3. Branch Mills Rd./North Palermo Rd. – 6:20
4. North Palermo Rd./Level Hill rd. – 6:26
5. Level Hill Rd./Boots & Saddle Rd. – 6:36
6. Route 3 – 6:37
7. Route 3/Turner Ridge Rd. – 6:40
8. Turner Ridge Rd./Route 105 – 6:49
9. Route 105/Turn Around Somerville School – 6:53
10. Route 105 Dodge Rd. – 6:58
11. Route 105/Route 32 – 7:03
12. Route 32/Choate Rd. – 7:07
13. Choate Rd./South Rd. & Windsor Neck Rd. – 7:10
14. South Rd./Weeks Mills Rd. – 7:15
15. Weeks Mills R./Kidder Rd. – 7:17
16. Kidder Rd./To Erskine – 7:20

Erskine Academy third trimester honor roll 2019

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

Grade 12

High Honors: Molly Babson, Gavin Blanchard, Madison Boynton, Jenna Butler, Joseph Clark, Dominic Durant, Cameron Falla, Phillip Gilbert, Sage Hapgood-Belanger, Samantha Heath, Eleanor Hodgkin, Kayla Hodgkins, Amber Rose Holmes, Andrew Jackson, Antonio Jacobs, Christopher Jamison, Kyli Julia, Robert King, Morgaine Kmen, Olivia Kunesh, Caitlin Labbe, Noah Labbe, Milo Lani-Caputo, Rivers Malcolm, Tara Maltese, Desiree Mayo, Myles Nored, Jacob Praul, Seth Reed, Austin Roderick, Christina Roy, Hunter Rushing, Seth Savage, Jessie Sepulvado, Conor Skehan, Katherine Smith, Braden Soule, Elizabeth Sugg, Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Jack Tobey, Kassidy Wade, Hagen Wallace, Jacob Wright, Alana York and Peilin Yu.

Honors: Samantha Allen, Dominque Andrews, Brenna Audet, Alex Barney, Nina Boudreau, Daniel Bourgoin III, William Bourque, Justin Browne, Arthur Carey, Nicholas Cates, Jonathan Condon, Caitlyn Denico, Damien Doe, Keara Doughty, Travis Dow, Tiffany Doyle, Samuel Falla, Courtney Gallagher, Madeline Geidel, Ashley Gillis, Chad Grant, Dylan Grotton, Lucas Grotton, Regina Harmon, Alexis Haskell, Tristan Hawk, William Jones, Jack Jowett, Garrett Keezer, Dylan Keller, Paige Leary, Conner Leeman, Searra Lord, Alexander Mahon, Mya Maxim, Isaiah Morrison, Conner Paine, Joshua Peaslee, Zachary Plourde, Hannah Reid, Cole Roberts, Caleb Sacks, Shaine Staples, Briana Strout, Mercedes Tibbetts, Megan To, Shay Tripp-Laliberty, Ashlyn Wing and Jiwei Jeff Ye.

Grade 11

High Honors: Jay Austin II, Julia Basham, Haley Breton, Abigail Cordts, Cheyann Field, Jada Fredette, Alyssha Gil, Annika Gil, Joshua Gower, Alyssa Hale, Emma Harvey, Keimi Henry, Summer Hotham, Ashley Huntley, Sarah Jarosz, Parker King, Benjamin Lavoie, Eleena Lee, Stephanie Libby, Jordan Linscott, Brandon Loveland, Marissa McGraw, Jakob Mills, Adalaide Morris, Lyndsie Pelotte, Hunter Praul, Miina Raag-Schmidt, Benjamin Reed, Mitchel Reynolds, Andrew Robinson, Alyssa Savage, Taylor Shute, Dominic Smith, Alisha Stevens, Jacob Sutter, Hailee Turner, Cameron Tyler and Richard Winn.

Honors: Alec Baker, Derek Beaulieu, Adam Bonenfant, Ashlee Bossie, Yanic Boulet, Kole-Tai Carlezon, Jacob Cater, David Chubbuck Jr, Summer Curran, Colby Cyr, Devin Davis, Dominic Denico, Joshua Donahue II, Joshua Duggan, Dominick Dyer, Vincent Emery, Mitchell Gamage, Boe Glidden, Bryce Goff, Tori Grasse, Gage Henderson, Nicholas Howard, Julianna Hubbard, Emily Jacques, Cameron Johnson, Colby Johnson, Luke Jordan, Tristan Klemanski, Brandon LaChance, Benjamin Lagasse, Cole Leclerc, William Leeman, Desiree Leighton, Sydney Lord, Haymanot Maynard, Reece McGlew, Kaytie Millay, Grady Miller, Krysta Morris, Nathaniel Mosher, Chandler Peele, Matthew Picher, Dalton Pushard, Jennifer Reny, Dominic Rodrigue, Michael Rogers, Shawn Seigars, Serena Sepulvado, Santasia Sevigny, Nicholas Shelton, Alissa Sleeper, Kayla Sleeper, Lily Solorzano, MaKenzi Strout, Nicole Taylor, Courtney Tibbetts, Brandon Tibbs and Katelyn Tibbs.

Grade 10

High Honors: Philip Allen, Abbygail Blair, Jane Blanchard, Samantha Box, Trevor Brockway, Eleanor Brown, Zoe Butler, Joleigh Crockett, Cody Devaney, Jacob Devaney, Abigail Dumas, Amelia Evans, Addison Gamage, Margaret Gamage, Patrick Hanley, Avery Henningsen, Nathan Howell, Emma Hutchinson, Muzzammil Iqbal, Delaney Ireland, Bryan Joslyn Jr, Madyx Kennedy, Sierra LaCroix, Isabela Libby, Colby Lloyd, Emily Lowther, Chiara Mahoney, Michael Nicholas III, Ian Oliphant, Brian Ouellette, Aiden Pettengill, Sydni Plummer, Harry Rabideau, Kristin Ray, Hanna Spitzer and Kelby Young.

Honors: Mara Adams, Nicholas Barber, Kylie Bechard, Rylee Bellemare, Isabella Bishop, Everett Blair, Johnathan Blair, Christopher Bourdon, Anthony Chessa, Saydi Cote, Katelynn Dubriel, Jake Emond, Phillips Gidney, Hailey Haskell, Braydon Hinds, Paeshance-Rae Horan, Keith Knowles, Kaylah Kronillis, Haley Laird, Joanna Linscott, Eva Malcolm, Jonathan Martinez, Hailey Mayo, Gavin Mills, Tyler Ormonde, Olive Padgett, Daniel Page, Courtney Paine, Isabella Parlin, Annaliese Patterson, Allison Roddy, Hailey Sanborn, Acadia Senkbeil, Paul Slimm, Carly Spencer, Joshua Tobey, Mollie Wilson, Dylan Wing and Samuel York.

Grade 9

High Honors: Isaac Baker, Julia Barber, Alana Beggs, Jacob Bentley, Jack Blais, Wyatt Brann, Lilian Bray, Evan Butler, Emily Clark, Tabitha Craig, Liberty Crockett, Colby Cunningham, Isabella DeRose, Luke Desmond, Emma Fortin, Samantha Golden, Trace Harris, Hayden Hoague, Grace Hodgkin, Rachel Huntoon, Emma Jefferson, Grace Kelso, Taidhgin Kimball, Aidan Larrabee, Lili Lefebvre, Isavel Lux Soc, David Martinez – Gosselin, Hayden McMurtry, Adam Ochs, Abigail Peaslee, Devon Polley, Sarah Praul, Riley Reitchel, Mackenzie Roderick, Abbey Searles, Shawn Searles, Hannah Soule, Natalie Spearin and Lily Vinci.

Honors: Griffin Anderson, Nickolas Berto, Austin Campbellton, Nathaniel Collins, Jasmine Crommett, Daniel Cseak, Caleb Cyr, Tiana Dingwell, Kaden Doughty, Alexander Drolet, Abigail Dutton, Kelsie Fielder, Jacob Fisher, Chase Folsom, Wyatt French, Jenna Gallant, Josette Gilman, Ciera Hamar, Thomas Hanley, Larissa Haskell, Skye Havey, Hannah Huff, Hunter Johnson, Tanner Klasson, Mallory Landry, Madison Lully, Calvin Mason, Robert McCafferty, Wes McGlew, Ben Monroe, Christian Moon, Rebecca Morton, Brady O’Connor, Lilly Potter, Paige Reed, Parker Reynolds, Kadince Rideout, Natasha Ryder-Lewis, Andrew Shaw, Hugo Smith, Nathaniel Solorzano, Hannah Strout – Gordon, Brennen Wade, Samuel Worthley, Emily York and Hannah York.

30 years ago in The Town Line: Erskine Graduates 1989

This article was published in The Town Line newspaper 30 years ago. It listed Erskine Academy graduates who were enrolled to continue their education post secondary or enlisted in the military.

Erskine announces 2019 Renaissance Awards

Seniors of the Trimester recipients, front row, from left to right, Lydia Boucher and Elizabeth Sugg. Back, Alana York, Braden Soule, and Mireya Noa’Dos Santos. (Contributed photos)

On June 7, Erskine Academy students and staff attended a Renaissance Assembly to honor their peers with Renaissance Awards.

Recognition Awards were presented to the following students: Hannah Soule, Aidan Larrabee, Alana Beggs, Paul Slimm, Alisha Stevens, Samantha Heath, Maverick Lowery, Garrett Keezer, and Seth Reed.

Faculty of the Trimester recipients, front row, from left to right, James Johnson and Heide Hotham. Back, Ben Willoughby. (Contributed photos)

In addition to Recognition Awards, Senior of the Trimester Awards were also presented to three members of the senior class: Lydia Boucher, daughter of Crystal and Ryan Boucher, of Windsor; Elizabeth Sugg, daughter of Heather Spaulding Sugg and Will Sugg, of Palermo; Alana York, daughter of Cheryl and Andy York, of Palermo; Mireya Noa’Dos Santos, of China; and Braden Soule, son of Amanda and Jamie Soule, of Fairfield. Seniors of the Trimester are recognized as individuals who have gone above and beyond in all aspects of their high school careers.

In appreciation of their dedication and service to Erskine Academy, Faculty of the Trimester awards were also presented to Heide Hotham, guidance secretary and registrar; James Johnson, music instructor; and Ben Willoughby, social studies instructor.

 

Erskine Academy announces top 10 seniors for 2019

Front row, from left to right, Valedictorian Braden Soule, Salutatorian Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Hagen Wallace, Elizabeth Sugg, and Jacob Praul. Back, Conor Skehan, Olivia Kunesh, Samantha Heath, Caitlin Labbe, and Kassidy Wade. (contributed photo)

Erskine Academy has announced the Class of 2019 Top Ten Seniors. Valedictorian is Braden Soule, son of Amanda and Jamie Soule, of Fairfield. Throughout his four years at Erskine, Braden has participated in such activities as National Honor Society, Future Business Leaders of America, the EA Leadership Team, Basketball, and Baseball and he has completed nearly 300 hours of community service projects. Braden is a Maine Principals Association Award recipient and a four-year honor roll recipient. Braden plans to attend the University of Maine to study business management.

Salutatorian is Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, daughter of Mary Throckmorton, of Somerville. Willow is a member of National Honor Society and she has participated in such activities as the LEO Club, and Track & Field. A student who has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, Willow has received awards of excellence in the areas of English, Spanish, and Physical Education, she was the recipient of the Phi Beta Kappa award, and she has received Renaissance Recognition and Senior of the Trimester awards. Willow plans to attend the University of Maine where she will major in biology.

Third in academic standing is Hagen Joki Wallace, son of Andrea Ando-Albert, of Manchester and James Wallace, of Augusta. Hagen is a member of National Honor Society and he has participated in such activities as Student Council, Drama Club, Math Team, Future Business Leaders of America, the Debate team, Indoor Track, Baseball, and he has completed over 200 hours of community service projects. Hagen has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, awards of excellence in the areas of English and Latin, and he has received a Renaissance Senior of the Trimester award. Hagen plans to attend Bowdoin College with a major in biochemistry.

Fourth in academic standing is Elizabeth Sugg, daughter of Heather Spaulding Sugg and William Sugg, of Palermo. Elizabeth is a member of National Honor Society and she has participated in such activities as the LEO Club, American Field Service (AFS), Prom Committee, Soccer, Basketball, and Lacrosse, and she has served as Class President for three of four years. Elizabeth is a four year high honor roll student, she has completed 250 hours of community service projects, and she has received a Renaissance Recognition award. Elizabeth plans to attend Wellesley College to pursue studies in the area of neuroscience.

Fifth in academic standing is Jacob Praul, son of Erika and Darryl Praul, of China. Jacob is a member of National Honor Society and he has been a participant of the LEO Club, Soccer, Basketball, and Tennis. Jacob was a recipient of the Rensselaer Award, he has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, and he has received awards of excellence in Algebra, PreCalculus, Calculus, Chemistry, and Physics. Jacob plans to attend the University of Maine with a major in civil engineering.

Sixth in academic standing is Conor Skehan, son of Michelle and Robert Skehan, of Vassalboro. Conor is a member of National Honor Society and he has participated in such activities as Math Team, Debate Team, and Robotics. Conor has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, awards of excellence in Social Studies, English, US History, and Animation, and he has received a Renaissance Recognition award. Conor plans to attend Trinity College with a major in English.

Seventh in academic standing is Olivia Kunesh, daughter of Hollie Kunesh and Jason Thomas, of China. Olivia is a member of National Honor Society and she has participated in such activities as LEO Club, Field Hockey, Lacrosse, and she has completed a variety of community service projects. Olivia was a recipient of the Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, she has received awards of excellence in Health, Spanish, and Statistics, and she has received a Renaissance Recognition award. Olivia plans to major in environmental science at the University of Maine at Farmington.

Eighth in academic standing is Samantha Heath, daughter of Jessica and Jonathan Heath, of Vassalboro. Samantha is a member of National Honor Society and she has been a participant of the Drama Club, LEO Club, American Field Service (AFS), the EA Leadership Team, Soccer, Tennis, and she has completed over 125 hours of community service projects. Samantha has been a recipient of the Society of Women Engineers award and the Smith Book award, she has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, and she has received an award of excellence in German. Samantha plans to attend the University of New England with a major in nursing.

Ninth in academic standing is Caitlin Labbe, daughter of Michelle Joler-Labbe and Richard Labbe, of Vassalboro. Caitlin is a member of National Honor Society, she has participated in such activities as LEO Club, American Field Service (AFS), Future Business Leaders of America, Prom Committee, Soccer, Lacrosse, and she has completed over 100 hours of community service projects. Caitlin has received high honor roll distinction every trimester. Caitlin plans to major in business administration at Thomas College, in Waterville.

Tenth in academic standing is Kassidy Wade, daughter of Robert and Jamie Wade, of Vassalboro, and Storm and Bradley Kelso, of Vassalboro. Kassidy has participated in such activities as EA Leadership, Future Business Leaders of America, American Field Service (AFS), Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse, and she has completed nearly 500 hours of community service projects. Kassidy has earned honor roll status every trimester, and she has received Renaissance Recognition and Senior of the Trimester awards. Kassidy plans to major in neurobiology at the University of California San Diego.

Erskine annual spring concert slated for May 31, 2019

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

The Erskine Academy Annual Spring Concert will take place on Friday, May 31, at 6:30 p.m., in the James V. Nelson Gymnasium. Admission is free. Participating ensembles are Chorus, Concert Band, Collaborative Ensemble, Jazz Combo, and Music Lab. Each ensemble will reveal their own artistic identity as well as perform many favorites including The Sound of Silence, Summertime, Let it Be, and Imagine. Please celebrate the musical arts with these wonderful young people!

Erskine Academy second trimester honor roll 2019

Grade 12

High Honors: Brenna Audet, Molly Babson, Gavin Blanchard, Madison Boynton, Jenna Butler, Joseph Clark, Cameron Falla, Madeline Geidel, Ashley Gillis, Sage Hapgood-Belanger, Samantha Heath, Eleanor Hodgkin, Kayla Hodgkins, Amber Rose Holmes, Andrew Jackson, Christopher Jamison, William Jones, Kyli Julia, Robert King, Morgaine Kmen, Olivia Kunesh, Caitlin Labbe, Noah Labbe, Milo Lani-Caputo, Rivers Malcolm, Tara Maltese, Joshua Peaslee, Jacob Praul, Seth Reed, Hannah Reid, Christina Roy, Jessie Sepulvado, Conor Skehan, Katherine Smith, Braden Soule, Briana Strout, Elizabeth Sugg, Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Shay Tripp-Laliberty, Kassidy Wade, Hagen Wallace, Jacob Wright, Alana York and Peilin Yu.

Honors: Samantha Allen, Dominque Andrews, Alex Barney, Nina Boudreau, William Bourque, Justin Browne, Arthur Carey, Nicholas Cates, Shannon Cornett, ArizonaLee Crooker, Caitlyn Denico, Damien Doe, Keara Doughty, Travis Dow, Tiffany Doyle, Marshall Dugal, Dominic Durant, Samuel Falla, Courtney Gallagher, Phillip Gilbert, Regina Harmon, Alexis Haskell, Tristan Hawk, Russell Hoffman, Alicia Hotham, Peyton Houghton, Antonio Jacobs, Jack Jowett, Garrett Keezer, Dylan Keller, Paige Leary, Searra Lord, Maverick Lowery, Alexander Mahon, Mya Maxim, Desiree Mayo, Mireya Noa’Dos Santos, Myles Nored, Conner Paine, Dakota Peaslee, Zachary Plourde, Nicholas Rancourt, Saif Rifat, Cole Roberts, Austin Roderick, Hunter Rushing, Caleb Sacks, Anthony Sanborn, Seth Savage, Shaine Staples, Mercedes Tibbetts, Megan To, Jack Tobey, Caden Turcotte, Ashlyn Wing and Jiwei Jeff Ye.

Grade 11

High Honors: Lucy Allen, Jay Austin II, Alec Baker, Julia Basham, Derek Beaulieu, Haley Breton, Abigail Cordts, Lily DeRaps, Alyssha Gil, Annika Gil, Joshua Gower, Tori Grasse, Keimi Henry, Summer Hotham, Sarah Jarosz, Luke Jordan, Parker King, Benjamin Lavoie, Eleena Lee, Stephanie Libby, Jordan Linscott, Brandon Loveland, Reece McGlew, Adalaide Morris, Lyndsie Pelotte, Hunter Praul, Miina Raag-Schmidt, Benjamin Reed, Dominic Rodrigue, Alyssa Savage, Taylor Shute, Jacob Sutter, Brandon Tibbs, Cameron Tyler, Mary-Jane Williams and Richard Winn.

Honors: Adam Bonenfant, Faith Bonnell, Ashlee Bossie, Kole-Tai Carlezon, David Chubbuck Jr, Summer Curran, Colby Cyr, Devin Davis, Vincent Emery, Cheyann Field, Jada Fredette, Mitchell Gamage, Lydia Gilman, Boe Glidden, Bryce Goff, Alyssa Hale, Emma Harvey, Jesse Hayes, Gage Henderson, Nicholas Howard, Ashley Huntley, Emily Jacques, Cameron Johnson, Colby Johnson, Tristan Klemanski, Cole Leclerc, William Leeman, Madison Leonard, Lexigrace Melanson,Kaytie Millay, Jakob Mills, Jamara Moore, Krysta Morris, Nathaniel Mosher, Isaak Peavey, Matthew Picher, Mitchel Reynolds, Andrew Robinson, Katelyn Rollins, Shawn Seigars, Serena Sepulvado, Santasia Sevigny, Alissa Sleeper, Kayla Sleeper, Dominic Smith, Lily Solorzano, Alisha Stevens, MaKenzi Strout, Nicole Taylor, Katelyn Tibbs, Ashleigh Treannie and Matthew Veilleux.

Grade 10

High Honors: Philip Allen, Isabella Bishop, Abbygail Blair, Jane Blanchard, Samantha Box, Trevor Brockway, Eleanor Brown, Zoe Butler, Cody Devaney, Jacob Devaney, Abigail Dumas, Amelia Evans, Addison Gamage, Margaret Gamage, Avril Goodman, Patrick Hanley, Nathan Howell, Emma Hutchinson, Muzzammil Iqbal, Delaney Ireland, Bryan Joslyn Jr, Madyx Kennedy, Sierra LaCroix, Isabela Libby, Emily Lowther, Chiara Mahoney, Jonathan Martinez, Michael Nicholas III, Ian Oliphant, Brian Ouellette, Courtney Paine, Sydni Plummer, Harry Rabideau, Kristin Ray, Acadia Senkbeil, Hanna Spitzer, Emma White, Samuel York and Kelby Young.

Honors: Mara Adams, Brooke Allen, Nicholas Barber, Rylee Bellemare, Everett Blair, Christopher Bourdon, Hailey Brooks, Emma Burtt, Ethan Cates, Anthony Chessa, Adrianna Cook, Joleigh Crockett, Katelynn Dubriel, Jake Emond, Luciano Giampetruzzi, Cameron Gifford, Hailey Haskell, Avery Henningsen, Braydon Hinds, Paeshance-Rae Horan, Keith Knowles, Kaylah Kronillis, Haley Laird, Joanna Linscott, Colby Lloyd, Eva Malcolm, Hailey Mayo, Riley Mayo, Mikala McIntyre, Isaiah Michaud, Gavin Mills, Alicia Nelson, Tyler Ormonde, Olive Padgett, Isabella Parlin, Annaliese Patterson, Lexis Perry, Aiden Pettengill, Allison Roddy, Colby Rumpf, Hailey Sanborn, Paul Slimm, Alessandro Smith, Carly Spencer, Hunter St. Jarre, Aarick Staples, Ariel Stillman, Joshua Tobey, Jake Williams, Mollie Wilson and Dylan Wing.

Grade 9

High Honors: Isaac Baker, Jacob Bentley, Jack Blais, Lilian Bray, Evan Butler, Emily Clark, Tabitha Craig, Colby Cunningham, Isabella DeRose, Luke Desmond, Emma Fortin, Samantha Golden, Trace Harris, Isaac Hayden, Grace Hodgkin, Rachel Huntoon, Emma Jefferson, Grace Kelso, Taidhgin Kimball, Aidan Larrabee, David Martinez – Gosselin, Hayden McMurtry, Adam Ochs, Devon Polley, Lilly Potter, Sarah Praul, Mackenzie Roderick, Abbey Searles, Shawn Searles, Hannah Soule, Natalie Spearin and Lily Vinci.

Honors: Anastasia Ames, Griffin Anderson, Julia Barber, Alana Beggs, Joshua Bonsant, Wyatt Brann, Austin Campbellton, Nathaniel Collins, Hunter Colson, Liberty Crockett, Jasmine Crommett, Daniel Cseak, Caleb Cyr, Madison Devine, Tiana Dingwell, Kaden Doughty, Alexander Drolet, Abigail Dutton, Kelsie Fielder, Jacob Fisher, Chase Folsom, Jenna Gallant, Josette Gilman, Ciera Hamar, Larissa Haskell, Skye Havey, Hayden Hoague, Hannah Huff, Mallory Landry, Lili Lefebvre, Madison Lully, Isavel Lux Soc, Calvin Mason, Robert McCafferty, Wes McGlew, Christian Moon, Rebecca Morton, Brady O’Connor, Abigail Peaslee, Garrett Peebles, Kaden Plourde, Paige Reed, Riley Reitchel, Parker Reynolds, Kadince Rideout, Natasha Ryder-Lewis, Andrew Shaw, Hugo Smith, Hannah Strout – Gordon, Hannah Torrey, Brennen Wade, Samuel Worthley, Emily York and Hannah York.

Renaissance awards at Erskine

Seniors of the Trimester recipients, from left to right, Jack Tobey, Milo Lani-Caputo, Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Will Bourque and Morgaine Kmen. (Contributed photos)

On Friday, March 29, Erskine Academy students and staff attended a Renaissance Assembly to honor their peers with Renaissance Awards.

Recognition Awards were presented to the following students: Robert Cade King, Isabella Bishop, Justin Browne, Sam Worthley, Jenna Butler, Kaytie Millay, Tara Maltese, Sam Falla, Alyssha Gil, Annika Gil, and Seth Reed.

Faculty of the Trimester recipients, Darrin Wood, left, Marcia Coffin. (Contributed photos)

In addition to Recognition Awards, Senior of the Trimester Awards were also presented to five members of the senior class: Jack Tobey, son of Amy and Christopher Hayes, of China, and Corey and Cheryl Tobey, of Palermo; Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, daughter of Mary Throckmorton, of Somerville; Will Bourque, son of Michelle and Joseph Bourque, of China; Morgaine Kmen, daughter of Christine Little and Mark Kmen, of China; and Milo Lani-Caputo, son of Andrea Lani and Curry Caputo, of Whitefield. Seniors of the Trimester are recognized as individuals who have gone above and beyond in all aspects of their high school careers.

In appreciation of their dedication and service to Erskine Academy, Faculty of the Trimester awards were also presented to Marcia Coffin, attendance secretary; and Darrin Wood, EA community member.

Erskine Academy announces School calendar change April 2019

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

Parents and students should be advised of a change to Erskine Academy’s school calendar. Due to excessive snow days, Friday, April 12, will now be an early release day for all Erskine Academy students. Students will be dismissed at 11:30 a.m.

Lions club hosts speaking competition

From left to right, Lion Cal Prescott, Caleb Sacks, Arthur Sollitt, Erskine Advisor Nicholas Waldron, Hagen Wallace, Adam Ochs, Conor Skehan, and Lion club President Kim Haskell. (Contributed photo)

Five members of the Erskine Academy speech and debate team, in South China, competed in the event.

Arthur Sollitt, Adam Ochs, Conor Skehan, Caleb Sacks, and Hagen “Joki” Wallace were accompanied by Nicholas Waldron, advisor for the speech and debate team at Erskine Academy.

Speaking contest winner Hagen Wallace. Contributed photo)

Hagen “Joki” Wallace, a senior at Erskine, whose topic was antibiotic resistance, placed first.

Arthur Sollitt, also a senior at Erskine, placed second with his speech about gratefulness.

Erskine freshman Adam Ochs, spoke on the topic of alternative medicine and placed third.

Students are encouraged to choose a topic on which they feel strongly, and express their ideas publicly and defend those ideas when questioned.

Judges were Lion Brad Bean, Lion Nancy Studley, and Lion Barry Tibbetts.

After each speech, contestants were questioned by Lion Steve Laundrie and Pam Kenoyer.

Timekeeper was Lion Jerry Maldovan.

Organizer of the event was Lion Cal Prescott.

The first place winner will compete at the regional competition to be held at 6 p.m., on March 19, at the Margaret Chase Smith library in Skowhegan.