Erskine Academy announces Renaissance award recipients (2024)

Seniors of the Trimester, from left to right, Holden McKenney, Caleb Gay, Nathan Polley, and Austin Nicholas. (contributed photo)

On Friday, April 26, 2024, Erskine Academy students and staff attended a Renaissance Assembly to honor their peers with Renaissance Awards.

Renaissance Recognition Awards were presented to the following students: Olivia Austin, Delaney Brown, Ben Severy, Michael Richardson, Bryana Barrett, Kaylene Glidden, Addison Gagne, Makayla Oxley, Wesley Fulton, and Danny McKinnis.

In addition to Recognition Awards, Senior of the Trimester Awards were also presented to four members of the senior class: Nathan Polley, son of Hillary and Stephen Polley, of Vassalboro; Caleb Gay, son of Laura and Christopher Gay, of Windsor; Holden McKenney, son of Crystal and Jacob McKenney, of Palermo; and Austin Nicholas, son of Michael Nicholas and Tonya Picard, of Chelsea, and Vaunalee and Mike Pion, of Pittston. Seniors of the Trimester are recognized as individuals who have gone above and beyond in all aspects of their high school careers.

In appreciation of their dedication and service to Erskine Academy, Faculty of the Trimester awards were presented to Chris Safford, custodian; and David Farady, English instructor.

David Farady (left), Chris Safford (right)

Erskine Academy second trimester honor roll (2024)

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

Grade 12

High Honors: Tristan Anderson, Leah Bonner, Heather Bourgoin, Elizabeth Brown, Nolan Burgess, Nathalia Carrasco, Elise Choate, Marshall Clifford, Caleigh Crocker, Brielle Crommett, Noah Crummett, Skyler Danforth, Isabella Day, Keira Deschamps, Hailey Estes, Kaylee Fyfe, Aaralyn Gagnon, Meilani Gatlin, Caleb Gay, Tucker Greenwald, Nathan Hall, Natalie Henderson, Anna Jarosz, Hannah Kugelmeyer, Henrique Leal Ribeiro, Landon Lefebvre, Aidan Maguire, Liberty Massie, Holden McKenney, Akela Mitchell, Lucas Mitchell, Austin Nicholas, Jeremy Parker, Nathan Polley, Jessica Pumphrey, Evelyn Rousseau, Max Sanborn, Jamecen Stokes, Reese Sullivan, and Baruch Wilson. Honors: Abigail Adams, Lacey Arp, Duncan Bailey, Isabella Boudreau, Kellsie Boynton, Robin Boynton, Wyatt Bray, Kaleb Brown, Carol Caouette-Labbe, Makayla Chabot, Timothy Christiansen, Simon Clark, Alexia Cole, Connor Coull, Thomas Crawford, Gavin Cunningham, Jesseca Eastup, Hunter Foard, Cole Fortin, Brayden Garland, Julius Giguere, Nathan Grenier, Sammi Jo Guptill, Tara Hanley, Jessica Hendsbee, Trinity Hyson, Stephanie Kumnick, Mackenzie Kutniewski, Logan Lanphier, Sophie Leclerc, Jack Lyons, Abigail Miller, Royce Nelson, Alejandro Ochoa, Alyssa Ouellette, Keith Radonis, Christine Smith, Giacomo Smith, Adam St. Onge, Kinsey Stevens, Gavin Turner, Ryan Tyler, Jack Uleau, Haley Webb, Elijah York, and Maddison Zepeda.

Grade 11

High Honors: Daphney Allen, Emmett Appel, Emily Bailey, Noah Bechard, Rylan Bennett, Octavia Berto, Jayda Bickford, Brooke Blais, Olivia Brann, Carter Brockway, Keenan Clark, Hannah Cohen-Mackin, Andra Cowing, Lauren Cowing, Gabrielle Daggett, Trinity DeGreenia, Aidan Durgin, John Edwards, Ryan Farnsworth, Keeley Gagnon, Hailey Garate, Ellie Giampetruzzi, Echo Hawk, Serena Hotham, Kailynn Houle, Alivia Jackson, Walker Jean, Ava Kelso, Sophia Knapp, Jack Lucier, Owen Lucier, Eleanor Maranda, Jade McCollett, Abigail McDonough, Shannon McDonough, Madison McNeff, Colin Oliphant, Makayla Oxley, Noah Pelletier, Carter Rau, Elsa Redmond, Lillian Rispoli, Laney Robitaille, Carlee Sanborn, Joslyn Sandoval, Aislynn Savage, Kyle Scott, Jordyn Smith, Zoey Smith, Larissa Steeves, Kaylee Tims, and Clara Waldrop. Honors: Haileigh Allen, Jeffrey Allen, Ava Anderson, Bryana Barrett, Brody Campbell, Paige Clark, Madison Cochran, Dylan Cooley, Aydan Desjardins, Brady Desmond, Lucas Farrington, Addison Gagne, Kaylene Glidden, Jonathan Gutierrez, Trent Haggett, Brandon Hanscom, Landen Hayden, Emma Henderson, Rion Kesel, Kaiden Kronillis, Bodi Laflamme, Chase Larrabee, Shelby Lincoln, D’andre Marable, Kaeleigh Morin, Gavyn Paradis, Ava Picard, Alyssa Pullen, Victoria Rancourt, Justin Reed, Nathan Robinson, Achiva Seigars, Emily Sprague, Parker Studholme, David Thompson III, Grace Vashon, and Adrianna Vernesoni.

Grade 10

High Honors: Connor Alcott, Emily Almeida, Kylie Bellows, Addyson Briggs, London Castle, Nathan Choate, William Choate, Drew Clark, Lillian Clark, Madeline Clement-Cargill, Sylvia Davis, Joshua Denis, Audryanna DeRaps, Charles DeSchamp, Lauren Dufour, Madison Gagnon, Madison Griffiths, Mia Hersom, Halle Jones, Kasen Kelley, Kayle Lappin, Jacob Lavallee, Ava Lemelin, Nathaniel Levesque, Jack Murray, Elijah Nelson, Jordyn Parise, Ruby Pearson, Elijah Pelkey, Isabelle Pelotte, Emily Piecewicz, Taisen Pilotte, Hannah Polley, Desirae Proctor, Michael Richardson, Owen Robichaud, Leahna Rocque, Jackie Sasse, Edward Schmidt, Kathryn Shaw, Madelynn Spencer, Kayla Stred, Gentry Stuart, Abigail Studholme, Donovan Thompson, Kammie Thompson, and Addison Witham. Honors: Savannah Baker, Gavin Bartlett, Brock Bowden, Kolby Caswell, Saunders Chase, Timothy Clavette, William Ellsey Jr., Jacob Faucher, Solomon Fortier, Stephen Gould, Brandon Haley, Aiden Hamlin, Willow Haschalk, Evan Heron, Easton Houghton, Aidan Huff, Jacob Hunter, Alexus Jackson, Timothy Kiralis, Savannah Knight, Brayden McLean, Parker Minzy, Tucker Nessmith, Phoebe Padgett, Jacoby Peaslee, Abigail Peil, Jackson Pelotte, Kameron Quinn, Eli Redmond, Alexander Reitchel, Autumn Sawyer, Jaelyn Seamon, Benjamin Severy, Nichala Small, Benjamin Sullivan, Phoebe Taylor, Addison Turner, Charles Uleau, Isaac Vallieres, Finnegan Vinci, Oryanna Winchenbach, Brody Worth, and Maddilyn York.

Grade 9

High Honors: Isaac Audette, Olivia Austin, Jeremiah Bailey, Linnea Bassett, Luke Blair, Jackson Blake, Silas Bolitho, Madeline Boynton, Delaney Brown, Liam Burgess, Emma Casey, Olivia Childs, Hunter Christiansen, Khloe Clark, Owen Couture, Jilian Desjardins, Robin Dmitrieff, Logan Dow, Isabella Farrington, Adalyn Glidden, Cody Grondin, Addison Hall, Madison Harris, Eva Hayden, Reid Jackson, Ivy Johns, Callianne Jordan, Chantz Klaft, Gaven Miller, Annie Miragliuolo, MacKenzie Oxley, Bryson Pettengill, Caylee Putek, Tayden Richards, Jessika Shaw, Lailah Sher, Bryson Stratton, Gabriel Studholme, Sabrina Studholme, Kaleb Tolentino, Cayden Turner, Carter Ulmer, Isabella Winchenbach, and Eryn Young. Honors: William Adamson IV, Ariana Armstrong, Ashton Bailey, Delia Bailey, Benjamin Beale, Hailey Boone, Cassidy Brann, Logan Chechowitz, Tyler Clark, Connor Crommett, Ryley Desmond, Kiley Doughty, Nolan Dow, Kelsie Dunn, Bella Dutilly, Wyatt Ellis, Gavin Fanjoy, Danica Ferris, Madison Field, Gianna Figucia, Scott Fitts, Audrey Fortin, Colby Frith, Nicholas Gould, Paige Greene-Morse, Lilly Hutchinson, Evan James, Channing Kelly, Peyton Kibbin, Maverick Knapp, Bryson Lanphier, Sawyer Livingstone, Jack Malcolm, Jasai Marable, Kate McGlew, Gage Miller, Alexis Mitton, Jacoby Mort, Emi Munn, Madeline Oxley, Molly Oxley, Layla Peaslee, Teagan Pilsbury, Sovie Rau, Samuel Richardson, Colton Ryan, Lucas Short, Braeden Temple, Mackullen Tolentino, Tyler Waldrop, and Brayden Ward.

Nolan Burgess receives MPA award

Nolan Burgess

Headmaster Jamie Soule has announced that Nolan Burgess, of Whitefield, a senior at Erskine Academy, in South China, has been selected to receive the 2024 Principal’s Award. The award, sponsored by the Maine Principals’ Association, recognizes a high school senior’s academic excellence, outstanding school citizenship, and leadership.

Burgess is a consistent high-honors student in a highly competitive academic program that includes honors or accelerated level classes and numerous Advanced Placement and Concurrent Enrollment courses with nearby colleges. He has been commended and honored within the school for his exceptional academic achievements, extracurricular involvement, and community service. Burgess has received awards for outstanding achievement in Social Studies, Advanced Mathematics courses, and Spanish, and he is currently ranked among the top students in Erskine Academy’s Class of 2024.

“Nolan has demonstrated outstanding dedication, integrity, and a commitment to excellence in all endeavors. He personifies the school’s core values of scholarship, leadership, stewardship, and relationships, and he is an excellent representative of Erskine Academy,” noted Headmaster Soule.

Burgess, Soule, and other award winners and their principals will attend an Honors Luncheon at Jeff’s Catering on Saturday, April 6, 2024, at 12:30 p.m. The event recognizes outstanding students by presenting a plaque and awarding ten $1,000 scholarships in the names of former Maine principals and MPA Executive Directors: Horace O. McGowan, Richard W. Tyler, and Richard A. Durost.

Erskine Academy first trimester honor roll (2023)

Grade 12

High Honors: Tristan Anderson, Leah Bonner, Isabella Boudreau, Heather Bourgoin, Robin Boynton, Elizabeth Brown, Nolan Burgess, Carol Caouette-Labbe, Makayla Chabot, Elise Choate, Alexia Cole, Caleigh Crocker, Brielle Crommett, Noah Crummett, Gavin Cunningham, Isabella Day, Keira Deschamps, Hailey Estes, Hunter Foard, Kaylee Fyfe, Aaralyn Gagnon, Meilani Gatlin, Caleb Gay, Julius Giguere, Tucker Greenwald, Nathan Hall, Tara Hanley, Natalie Henderson, Bella Homstead, Trinity Hyson, Hannah Kugelmeyer, Stephanie Kumnick, Landon Lefebvre, Aidan Maguire, Holden McKenney, Akela Mitchell, Lucas Mitchell, Alexis Moon, Austin Nicholas, Antonio Orantelli, Jeremy Parker, Kevin Pelletier, Nathan Polley, Jessica Pumphrey, Keith Radonis, Shae Rodrigue, Evelyn Rousseau, Max Sanborn, Christine Smith, Kinsey Stevens, Reese Sullivan, and Baruch Wilson.

Honors: Abigail Adams, Austin Armstrong, Lacey Arp, Duncan Bailey, Wyatt Bray, Kaleb Brown, Nathalia Carrasco, Timothy Christiansen, Simon Clark, Connor Coull, Thomas Crawford, Jesseca Eastup, Hailey Fongemie, Cole Fortin, Brayden Garland, Nathan Grenier, Hallee Huff, Mackenzie Kutniewski, Logan Lanphier, Jack Lyons, Richard Mahoney III, Liberty Massie, Jordan Mayo, David McCaig, Madison McCausland, Danny McKinnis, Abigail Miller, Morgan Miller, Royce Nelson, Alejandro Ochoa, Alyssa Ouellette, Andrew Perry, Giacomo Smith, Adam St. Onge, Lara Stinchfield, Jamecen Stokes, Ryan Tyler, Jack Uleau, Haley Webb, and Elijah York.

Grade 11

High Honors: Daphney Allen, Emmett Appel, Noah Bechard, Octavia Berto, Jayda Bickford, Lauryn Black, Brooke Blais, Carter Brockway, Keenan Clark, Madison Cochran,Lauren Cowing, Gabrielle Daggett, Aidan Durgin, John Edwards, Ryan Farnsworth, Keeley Gagnon, Hailey Garate, Ellie Giampetruzzi, Echo Hawk, Serena Hotham, Alivia Jackson, Ava Kelso, Sophia Knapp, Chase Larrabee, Jack Lucier, Owen Lucier, D’andre Marable, Justice Marable, Eleanor Maranda, Jade McCollett, Abigail McDonough, Shannon McDonough, Madison McNeff, Colin Oliphant, Makayla Oxley, Ava Picard, Carter Rau, Elsa Redmond, Justin Reed, Lillian Rispoli, Laney Robitaille, Carlee Sanborn, Joslyn Sandoval, Aislynn Savage, Kyle Scott, Jordyn Smith, Zoey Smith, Larissa Steeves, Parker Studholme, and Clara Waldrop.

Honors: Haileigh Allen, Jeffrey Allen, Ava Anderson, Emily Bailey, Bryana Barrett, Rylan Bennett, Kaleb Bishop, Olivia Brann, Paige Clark, Andra Cowing, Kaden Crawford, Lillian Crommett, Trinity DeGreenia, Aydan Desjardins, Brady Desmond, Thomas Drever, Lucas Farrington, Kenneth Fredette, Wesley Fulton, Kaylene Glidden, Tristan Goodwin, Blake Grady, Jonathan Gutierrez, Trent Haggett, Brandon Hanscom, Landen Hayden, Emma Henderson, Kailynn Houle, Rion Kesel, Kaiden Kronillis, Shelby Lincoln, Adrian Mayo, Elijah Moore, Ella Moore, Addison Mort, Gavyn Paradis, Riddick Peaslee, Sadie Pierce, Alyssa Pullen, Victoria Rancourt, Nathan Robinson, Achiva Seigars, Emily Sprague, Cody Stone, Grant Taker, David Thompson III, Kaylee Tims, Grace Vashon, and Adrianna Vernesoni.

Grade 10

High Honors: Connor Alcott, Emily Almeida, Kylie Bellows, Addyson Briggs, London Castle, Nathan Choate, William Choate, Drew Clark, Madeline Clement-Cargill, Sylvia Davis, Joshua Denis, Audryanna DeRaps, Lauren Dufour, William Ellsey Jr., Madison Griffiths, Mia Hersom, Aidan Huff, Halle Jones, Kasen Kelley, Kayle Lappin, Jacob Lavallee, Ava Lemelin, Jack Murray, Elijah Nelson, Ruby Pearson, Abigail Peil, Elijah Pelkey, Emily Piecewicz, Taisen Pilotte, Hannah Polley, Desirae Proctor, Michael Richardson, Leahna Rocque, Brynna Rodrigue, Jackie Sasse, Edward Schmidt, Kathryn Shaw, Nichala Small, Blake Smith, Madelynn Spencer, Kayla Stred, Gentry Stuart, Abigail Studholme, Donovan Thompson, Kammie Thompson, Addison Turner, and Oryanna Winchenbach.

Honors: Savannah Baker, Anders Bassett, Julia Booth, Brock Bowden, Benjamin Carle, Kolby Caswell, Lillian Clark, Timothy Clavette, Charles DeSchamp, Jacob Faucher, Solomon Fortier, Madison Gagnon, Stephen Gould, Brandon Haley, Aiden Hamlin, Willow Haschalk, Jacob Hunter, Timothy Kiralis, Savannah Knight, Nathaniel Levesque, Hayden Little, Brayden McLean, Paige McNeff, Parker Minzy, Tucker Nessmith, Bayley Nickles, Jordyn Parise, Isabelle Pelotte, Jackson Pelotte, Lilian Piecewicz, Allianna Porter, Kameron Quinn, Eli Redmond, Alexander Reitchel, Owen Robichaud, Autumn Sawyer, Jaelyn Seamon, Eva Simmons, Haidyn Smith, Phoebe Taylor, Clara Theberge, Kamryn Turner, Charles Uleau, Isaac Vallieres, Finnegan Vinci, Addison Witham, Brody Worth, and Maddilyn York.

Grade 9

High Honors: Isaac Audette, Olivia Austin, Jeremiah Bailey, Linnea Bassett, Luke Blair, Jackson Blake, Silas Bolitho, Madeline Boynton, Cassidy Brann, Delaney Brown, Liam Burgess, Emma Casey, Olivia Childs, Hunter Christiansen, Khloe Clark, Connor Crommett, Jilian Desjardins, Ryley Desmond, Robin Dmitrieff, Logan Dow, Kelsie Dunn, Delaney Dupuis, Bella Dutilly, Isabella Farrington, Madison Field, Audrey Fortin, Adalyn Glidden, Cody Grondin, Madison Harris, Eva Hayden, Reid Jackson, Johanna Jacobs, Evan James, Ivy Johns, Callianne Jordan, Peyton Kibbin, Chantz Klaft, Maverick Knapp, Jack Malcolm, Kate McGlew, Gaven Miller, Annie Miragliuolo, Jacoby Mort, Emi Munn, Madeline Oxley, Bryson Pettengill, Caylee Putek, Jessika Shaw, Lailah Sher, Bryson Stratton, Gabriel Studholme, Sabrina Studholme, Braeden Temple, Kaleb Tolentino, Carter Ulmer, Isabella Winchenbach, and Eryn Young.

Honors: William Adamson IV, Ariana Armstrong, Delia Bailey, Seth Bridgforth, Logan Chechowitz, Tyler Clark, Collin Clifford, Owen Couture, Kiley Doughty, Nolan Dow, Gavin Fanjoy, Danica Ferris, Scott Fitts, James Goodwin, Paige Greene-Morse, Kaylee Grierson, Addison Hall, Camden Hinds, Lilly Hutchinson, Channing Kelly, Bryson Lanphier, Matthew Lincoln, Jasai Marable, Gage Miller, Thomas Minzy, Alexis Mitton, MacKenzie Oxley, Molly Oxley, Layla Peaslee, Noah Pooler, Dylan Proctor, Sovie Rau, Tayden Richards, Samuel Richardson, Colton Ryan, Dylan Saucier, Cloe Smyth, Tyler Waldrop, and Brayden Ward.

Erskine Academy Renaissance Awards (2023)

Seniors of the Trimester, from left to right, Lycus Choate, Caleigh Crocker, and Jeremy Parker. (contributed photo)

On Friday, December 15, 2023, Erskine Academy, in South China, students and staff attended a Renaissance Assembly to honor their peers with Renaissance Awards.

Tenure awards were presented to ten faculty members: Abby Everleth, Louise Irwin, and Randy Pottle for 15 years of service; Bill Childs, Kim Clark, and Erika Reay for 20 years of service; Beth Lawrence for 25 years of service; Kelly Clark and Tim Bonsant for 30 years of service; and Dennis Scates for 35 years of service.

Renaissance Recognition Awards were presented to the following students: Annie Miragliuolo, Hannah Polley, William “Billy” Ellsey, Elijah Nelson, Andra Cowing, Echo Hawk, Lillian Rispoli, Justice Marable, and Natalie Henderson.

In addition to Recognition Awards, Seniors of the Trimester Awards were also presented to three members of the senior class: Lycus Choate, son of Beth Choate, of Windsor, and Michael Choate, of Liberty; Jeremy Parker, son of Donna and Josh Parker, of Windsor; and Caleigh Crocker, daughter of Betsy Brann, of Windsor, and Mark Crocker, of Winslow. Seniors of the Trimester are recognized as individuals who have gone above and beyond in all aspects of their high school careers.

In appreciation of their dedication and service to Erskine Academy, Faculty of the Trimester awards were presented to Johanna Studholme, Business Office Bookkeeper; Kay Sullivan, Business Office Assistant Bookkeeper; and Timothy Bonsant, Social Studies Instructor.

Faculty of the Trimester, from left to right, Kay Sullivan, Tim Bonsant, and Johanna Studholme. (contributed photo)

Erskine Academy student creates environmental club that’s leading school sustainability initiatives

Carson Appel

Eighteen-year-old Carson Appel is featured in Rustic Spirit Spotlights for his amazing impact work – Carson co-founded an environmental club that’s dedicated to sustainability projects. Their initiatives include installing energy-efficient light switches, promoting energy efficiency, revitalizing the school’s paper recycling program and planting trees to capture carbon from the environment. Beyond school volunteer activities, Carson volunteers weekly at a local hospital as a greeter.

In college, Carson plans to pursue public policy and applied mathematics to help communities thrive. In his free time he enjoys hiking, alpine skiing, cycling and many other outdoor activities with friends.

Carson says anyone can help to improve our world. Start small with something you’re passionate about, and invite others to learn and grow with you!

Erskine Academy third trimester honor roll (2023)

(photo credit: Erskine Academy)

Grade 12

High Honors: Carson Appel, Kassidy Barrett, Abigail Beyor, Eve Boatright, Katherine Bourdon, Breckon Davidson, Nicole DeMerchant, Lillian Dorval, Hailey Farrar, Loralei Frandsen, Lilly Fredette, Ciara Glidden, Alivia Gower, Carson Grass, Cooper Grondin, Nabila Harrington, Grady Hotham, Grace Hutchins, Olivia Hutchinson, Hallie Jackson, Kaiden Kelley, Jakob Kennedy, Casey Kirkpatrick, Siena Klasson, Meadow Laflamme, Emmet Lani-Caputo, Zephyr Lani-Caputo, Dale Lapointe, Dinah Lemelin, Brenden Levesque, Bryce Lincoln, Gwen Lockhart, Kendal Longtin, Malachi Lowery, Emily Majewski, Lily Matthews, Maddison Paquet, Timber Parlin, Kayla Peaslee, Jonathan Peil, Gabriel Pelletier, Sophia Pilotte, Kaden Porter, Alexis Rancourt, Cadence Rau, Samantha Reynolds, Ally Rodrigue, Conner Rowe, Jarell Sandoval, Gabriela Sasse, Zuriah Smith, Sophie Steeves, Daniel Stillman, Emma Stred, Paige Sutter, Mackenzie Toner, Emma Tyler, Katherine Williams, Damon Wilson and Joseph Wing. Honors: John Allen, Morgan Bergeron, Angel Bonilla, Kayleen Crandall, Grace Ellis, Brianna Gardner, Mallary Hanke, Alexzander Hoffman, Beck Jorgensen, Matthew Knowles, Noah Leeman, Brady Mayberry, Caleb McCaslin, River Meader, Gage Moody, Angelina Ochoa, Ethan Ouellette, Ezra Padgett, Hannah Patterson, Karen Potter, Paige Reed, Noah Rushing, Emmalee Sanborn, Kiley Stevens, Matthew Terry, Colby Willey and Aidan Witham.

Grade 11

High Honors: Jana Alfoudari, Tristan Anderson, Robin Boynton, Elizabeth Brown, Nolan Burgess, Makayla Chabot, Elise Choate, Simon Clark, Alexia Cole, Noah Crummett, Gavin Cunningham, Hailey Estes, Kaylee Fyfe, Aaralyn Gagnon, Caleb Gay, Trinity Hyson, Hannah Kugelmeyer, Aidan Maguire, Liberty Massie, Akela Mitchell, Austin Nicholas, Jeremy Parker, Nathan Polley, Jessica Pumphrey, Keith Radonis, Kinsey Stevens, Reese Sullivan, Haley Webb and Baruch Wilson. Honors: Abigail Adams, Lacey Arp, Duncan Bailey, Wyatt Bray, Dylin Breton, Kaleb Brown, Carol Caouette-Labbe, Nathalia Carrasco, Timothy Christiansen, Thomas Crawford, Caleigh Crocker, Brielle Crommett, Hunter Foard, Hailey Fongemie, Jackson Gamblin, Brayden Garland, Tucker Greenwald, Benjamin Hall, Nathan Hall, Tara Hanley, Natalie Henderson, Kameron Kronillis, Mackenzie Kutniewski, Logan Lanphier, Sophie Leclerc, Richard Mahoney III, Johanna Malitz, David McCaig, Holden McKenney, Lucas Mitchell, Alyssa Ouellette, Kevin Pelletier, Evelyn Rousseau, Giacomo Smith, Adam St. Onge, Lara Stinchfield, and Jack Uleau.

Grade 10

High Honors: Ava Anderson, Emmett Appel, Bryana Barrett, Geneva Beckim, Octavia Berto, Jayda Bickford, Brooke Blais, Olivia Brann, Carter Brockway, Keenan Clark, Paige Clark, Madison Cochran, Hannah Cohen-Mackin, Andra Cowing, Lauren Cowing, Gabrielle Daggett, Aidan Durgin, John Edwards, Ryan Farnsworth, Keeley Gagnon, Hailey Garate, Ellie Giampetruzzi, Kaylene Glidden, Jonathan Gutierrez, Serena Hotham, Ava Kelso, Rion Kesel, Sophia Knapp, Chase Larrabee, Shelby Lincoln, Owen Lucier, Eleanor Maranda, Jade McCollett, Abigail McDonough, Madison McNeff, Colin Oliphant, Makayla Oxley, Wallace Pooler IV, Elsa Redmond, Lillian Rispoli, Nathan Robinson, Laney Robitaille, Carlee Sanborn, Aislynn Savage, Zoey Smith and Katherine Swift. Honors: Daphney Allen, Haileigh Allen, Noah Bechard, Rylan Bennett, Kaleb Bishop, Lauryn Black, Dylan Cooley, Lillian Crommett,Trinity DeGreenia, Aydan Desjardins, Brady Desmond, Tristan Goodwin, Blake Grady, Brandon Hanscom, Echo Hawk, Emma Henderson, Kailynn Houle, Parker Hunter, Alivia Jackson, Walker Jean, Rachel Johnson, Bodi Laflamme, Jack Lucier, Justice Marable, Shannon McDonough, Elijah Moore, Kaeleigh Morin, Gavyn Paradis, Riddick Peaslee, Noah Pelletier, Ava Picard, Bronwyn Potter, Zeke Ramsay, Victoria Rancourt, Carter Rau, Justin Reed, Joslyn Sandoval, Kyle Scott, Jordyn Smith, Emily Sprague, Parker Studholme, Grant Taker, David Thompson III, Kaylee Tims, Grace Vashon and Clara Waldrop.

Grade 9

High Honors: Connor Alcott, Emily Almeida, Savannah Baker, Kylie Bellows, Landon Boynton, Addyson Briggs, London Castle, Nathan Choate, William Choate, Drew Clark, Lillian Clark, Madeline Clement-Cargill, Joshua Denis, Lauren Dufour, Madison Gagnon, Stephen Gould, Madison Griffiths, Mia Hersom, Halle Jones, Parker Minzy, Jack Murray, Elijah Nelson, Bayley Nickles, Jordyn Parise, Ruby Pearson, Abigail Peil, Elijah Pelkey, Isabelle Pelotte, Emily Piecewicz, Taisen Pilotte, Hannah Polley, Alexander Reitchel, Owen Robichaud, Leahna Rocque, Jackie Sasse, Edward Schmidt, Jaelyn Seamon, Kathryn Shaw, Nichala Small, Blake Smith, Haidyn Smith, Madelynn Spencer, Kayla Stred, Gentry Stuart, Abigail Studholme, Donovan Thompson, Finnegan Vinci and Addison Witham. Honors: Anders Bassett, Julia Booth, Brock Bowden, Kolby Caswell, Timothy Clavette, Claire Davis, Sylvia Davis, Audryanna DeRaps, Charles DeSchamp, William Ellsey Jr., Jacob Faucher, Brandon Haley, Aiden Hamlin, Benjamin Hanke, Willow Haschalk, Cadence Homstead, Aidan Huff, Jacob Hunter, Kasen Kelley, Timothy Kiralis, Savannah Knight, Kayle Lappin, Jacob Lavallee, Laylah Leach, Ava Lemelin, Brianne Libby, Hayden Little, Kloie Magoon, Tucker Nessmith, Phoebe Padgett, Gwendolyn Parker, Jackson Pelotte, Lilian Piecewicz, Desirae Proctor, Eli Redmond, Brynna Rodrigue, Kameron Rossignol, Autumn Sawyer, Briella Scanavino, Benjamin Severy, Eva Simmons, Benjamin Sullivan, Leah Targett, Phoebe Taylor, Kammie Thompson, Addison Turner, Charles Uleau, Oryanna Winchenbach and Brody Worth.

Erskine Academy final Renaissance awards for the year (2023)

Erskine Academy seniors of the trimester, ront row, from left to right, Paige Reed and Katie Williams. Second row, Beck Jorgensen, Samantha Reynolds, and Samuel Boynton. Third row, Jarell Sandoval, Carson Appel, and Kaiden Kelley. (contributed photo)

On Friday, June 9, 2023, Erskine Academy, in South China, students and staff attended the final Renaissance Assembly of the year to honor their peers with Renaissance Awards.

Recognition Awards were presented to the following students: Lily Matthews, John “Jack” Allen, and Emma Tyler.

In addition to Recognition Awards, Senior of the Trimester Awards were also presented to eight members of the senior class: Samuel Boynton, son of Sean and Jennifer Boynton, of China; Samantha Reynolds, daughter of Tonya and Benjamin Reynolds, of China; Beck Jorgensen, son of Jon Jorgensen, of China, and Alison Atkins, of Oakland; Kaiden Kelley, son of Kern Kelley and Michaela Clark-Kelley, of China; Katie Williams, daughter of Stacy and Preston Richmond, of Vassalboro; Carson Appel, son of William Appel and Suzanne Brown, of Windsor; Jarell Sandoval, son of Rachelle and Aaron Marable, of Windsor; and Paige Reed, daughter of Robert and Jessica Reed, of Vassalboro. Seniors of the Trimester are recognized as individuals who have gone above and beyond in all aspects of their high school careers.

In appreciation of their dedication and service to Erskine Academy, a special recognition award was presented to Chris Sementelli, Athletic Trainer, and Faculty of the Trimester awards were presented to Rod Robilliard, English Instructor; and Michael McQuarrie, Headmaster.

Erskine Academy faculty of the trimester, from left to right, Rod Robilliard, Chris Sementelli, and Michael McQuarrie. (contributed photo)

Whitefield Lions recognized local students

The Whitefield Lions Club is recognizing five local students. These students will receive a $1,000 scholarship towards furthering their education. Each year the Whitefield Lions Club Scholarship Committee chooses among deserving applicants based on hard work, perseverance, leadership, community service and career goals.

This year the club is proud to recognize five outstanding individuals. Carson Appel, from Erskine Academy, in South China, and lives in Windsor, will be studying applied mathematics in the Brooks School of Public Policy at Cornell University; Ruth Bois, from Coastal Christian Academy, who lives in Jefferson, will be studying to be an elementary school teacher at University of Maine; Abigail St. Cyr, from Lincoln Academy, who lives in Jefferson, will be studying Early Childhood at Southern Maine Community College; Candence Rau, from Erskine Academy, who lives in Jefferson, will be studying physical fitness at Central Maine Community College; and Ava White, from Lincoln Academy, who lives in Jefferson, will be studying neuroscience at Mount Holyoke College.

Erskine Academy announces top 10 seniors (2023)

Top row, right-to-left: Malachi Lowery, Damon Wilson, Lily Matthews, Grace Hutchins, Sophia Pilotte; Bottom row: Mackenzie Toner, Gabriel Pelletier, Nabila Harrington, Carson Appel, Noah Rushing.

Erskine Academy has announced the class of 2023 Top Ten Seniors.

Valedictorian is Malachi Lowery, son of Hollie Hilton, of Vassalboro, and John Lowery, of Ellsworth. Throughout his four years at Erskine, Malachi has participated in such activities as Student Council, National Honor Society, the EA Leadership Team, EA Theater, LEO Club, the International Outreach Coalition, Soccer, Indoor Track, Tennis, and he has completed over 100 hours of community service projects. Malachi is a four-year honor roll recipient and has received awards of distinction in Algebra, English, Physics, U.S. History, and Physical Education. Malachi has served as Vice-President of the Class of 2023, he has been a Renaissance Recognition and Senior of the Trimester award recipient, and is a Maine Principals’ Association Award recipient. Malachi plans to attend the University of Maine to study Electrical Engineering.

Salutatorian is Damon Wilson, son of Aimee and Jeffrey Wilson, of Windsor. Damon has participated in such activities as National Honor Society, Student Council, EA Theater, the EA Leadership Team, Prom Committee, and served as the Field Hockey Manager. Damon has also served as President of the Class of 2023 for three years and as one of two Class Marshals in 2022. A student who has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, Damon was the recipient of awards of excellence in Algebra, Geometry, PreCalculus, Statistics, US History, and Spanish. In addition, Damon has also been a recipient of the George Eastman Young Leaders Award and Renaissance Recognition and Senior of the Trimester awards. Damon plans to attend Kennebec Valley Community College in the General Studies program.

Third in academic standing is Lily Matthews, daughter of Kim and John Matthews, of China. Lily is a member of National Honor Society and she has participated in such activities as Student Council, EA Theater, Future Business Leaders of America, LEO Club, Math Team, Speech Team, the Girl Up Club, Soccer, and Lacrosse. In addition, Lily has completed nearly 100 hours of community service projects. Lily has received high honor roll distinction every trimester, has received awards of achievement in Biology and Calculus, and is a Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award recipient. Lily plans to attend Syracuse University to major in Mechanical Engineering.

Fourth in academic standing is Grace Hutchins, daughter of Teresa and Randy Hutchins, of Litchfield. Grace has participated in such activities as National Honor Society, Student Council, Future Business Leaders of America, the EA Leadership Team, Math Team, Field Hockey, Basketball, and Lacrosse. Grace has received awards of distinction in Geometry, PreCalculus, Calculus, and Physical Education, and she has achieved four year honor roll status. In addition, Grace was the recipient of the Society of Women Engineers Award, served as one of two Class Marshals in 2022, and she is a Renaissance Senior of the Trimester award recipient. Grace plans to attend the University of Maine with a major in Civil Engineering.

Fifth in academic standing is Sophia Pilotte, daughter of Andrea Pilotte, of Palermo, and Aaron and Michelle Pilotte, of Warren. Sophia is a member of National Honor Society and has been a participant of the International Outreach Coalition, EA Theater, LEO Club, Student Council, and Soccer. Sophia has also completed over 150 hours of community service projects. Sophia has received the Phi Beta Kappa Award, and is a four year honor roll recipient. Sophia plans to attend the University of Maine with an undeclared major.

Sixth in academic standing is Mackenzie Toner, daughter of Thomas Toner, of Windsor, and Chrystal Toner, of Augusta. Mackenzie is a member of National Honor Society and she has participated in such activities as Future Business Leaders of America, Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball, and she has completed over 200 hours of community service activities. Mackenzie is a four-year honor roll recipient, has received a Renaissance Senior of the Trimester award, and received the Smith College Book Award. Mackenzie plans to attend Thomas College, in Waterville, with a major in Digital Marketing Management.

Seventh in academic standing is Gabriel Pelletier, son of Hilary and Ryan Pelletier, of China. Gabriel is a member of National Honor Society and he has participated in such activities as Future Business Leaders of America, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, and has completed nearly 100 hours of community service activities. Gabriel is also a four-year honor roll recipient. Gabriel plans to major in Biology at the University of Maine.

Eighth in academic standing is Nabila Harrington, daughter of Paul Harrington, of China, and Nita Harrington, of Waterville. Nabila has been a member of such activities as the Speech Team, LEO Club, the EA Leadership Team, HOPE (Helping Others Persevere at Erskine), Soccer, and Lacrosse. Nabila has received honor roll distinction every trimester, and she has received awards of excellence in Social Studies and French. Nabila plans to attend the University of New England with a major in Medical Biology.

Ninth in academic standing is Carson Appel, son of Suzanne and William Appel, of Windsor. Carson is a member of National Honor Society, and he has participated in such activities as Student Council, LEO Club, Math Team, the EA Leadership Team, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, Tennis, and he has completed nearly 200 hours of community service projects. Carson has also received high honor roll distinction every trimester, and was selected as a 2022 Scholar in the National Rural and Small Town Recognition Program. Carson plans to major in Public Policy at Cornell University.

Tenth in academic standing is Noah Rushing, son of Allyson and Jason Rushing, of China. Noah is a member of National Honor Society and has participated in such activities as Future Business Leaders of America, HOPE (Helping Others Persevere at Erskine), Soccer, Basketball, and has completed over 100 hours of community service projects. Noah is also a four-year honor roll award recipient. Noah plans to major in Computer Science at the University of Maine.

The Class of 2023 graduation ceremony will be held at the Augusta Civic Center, on Friday, June 9, at 6:30 pm.