Local residents named to Clark University’s spring dean’s list
/0 Comments/in School News/by Website EditorThe following local residents were named to Clark University’s Spring 2023 Dean’s List, in Worcester, Massachusetts:
Brexton E. Getchell, of Unity, was named to second honors.
Anna Pellerin, of Winslow, was named to first honors.
Caleb J. Sacks, of Palermo, was named to second honors.
Eastern student Olivia Bourque makes spring 2023 dean’s list
/0 Comments/in School News, Vassalboro/by Website EditorEastern Connecticut State University, in Willimantic, Connecticut, recently released its dean’s list for the spring 2023 semester, in which nearly 1,300 students were recognized for maintaining high GPAs.
Among them is full-time student Olivia Bourque, of Vassalboro, a sophomore who majors in Psychology.
Gavin Murphy named to University of Rhode Island spring 2023 dean’s list
/0 Comments/in School News, Winslow/by Website EditorThe University of Rhode Island, in Kingston, Rhode Island, has announced that Gavin Murphy, of Winslow, has been named to the Spring 2023 dean’s list.
Sarah Jeanne Rodrigue named to Husson University online’s honors list
/0 Comments/in Cornville, School News/by Website EditorLinnea Estes graduates From Cedarville University
/0 Comments/in School News, Sidney/by Website EditorLinnea Estes, from Sidney, graduated from Cedarville University, in Cedarville, Ohio, in spring 2023 with an undergraduate degree in Nursing.
Erskine Academy third trimester honor roll (2023)
/0 Comments/in China, Erskine, School News/by Website EditorGrade 12
High Honors: Carson Appel, Kassidy Barrett, Abigail Beyor, Eve Boatright, Katherine Bourdon, Breckon Davidson, Nicole DeMerchant, Lillian Dorval, Hailey Farrar, Loralei Frandsen, Lilly Fredette, Ciara Glidden, Alivia Gower, Carson Grass, Cooper Grondin, Nabila Harrington, Grady Hotham, Grace Hutchins, Olivia Hutchinson, Hallie Jackson, Kaiden Kelley, Jakob Kennedy, Casey Kirkpatrick, Siena Klasson, Meadow Laflamme, Emmet Lani-Caputo, Zephyr Lani-Caputo, Dale Lapointe, Dinah Lemelin, Brenden Levesque, Bryce Lincoln, Gwen Lockhart, Kendal Longtin, Malachi Lowery, Emily Majewski, Lily Matthews, Maddison Paquet, Timber Parlin, Kayla Peaslee, Jonathan Peil, Gabriel Pelletier, Sophia Pilotte, Kaden Porter, Alexis Rancourt, Cadence Rau, Samantha Reynolds, Ally Rodrigue, Conner Rowe, Jarell Sandoval, Gabriela Sasse, Zuriah Smith, Sophie Steeves, Daniel Stillman, Emma Stred, Paige Sutter, Mackenzie Toner, Emma Tyler, Katherine Williams, Damon Wilson and Joseph Wing. Honors: John Allen, Morgan Bergeron, Angel Bonilla, Kayleen Crandall, Grace Ellis, Brianna Gardner, Mallary Hanke, Alexzander Hoffman, Beck Jorgensen, Matthew Knowles, Noah Leeman, Brady Mayberry, Caleb McCaslin, River Meader, Gage Moody, Angelina Ochoa, Ethan Ouellette, Ezra Padgett, Hannah Patterson, Karen Potter, Paige Reed, Noah Rushing, Emmalee Sanborn, Kiley Stevens, Matthew Terry, Colby Willey and Aidan Witham.
Grade 11
High Honors: Jana Alfoudari, Tristan Anderson, Robin Boynton, Elizabeth Brown, Nolan Burgess, Makayla Chabot, Elise Choate, Simon Clark, Alexia Cole, Noah Crummett, Gavin Cunningham, Hailey Estes, Kaylee Fyfe, Aaralyn Gagnon, Caleb Gay, Trinity Hyson, Hannah Kugelmeyer, Aidan Maguire, Liberty Massie, Akela Mitchell, Austin Nicholas, Jeremy Parker, Nathan Polley, Jessica Pumphrey, Keith Radonis, Kinsey Stevens, Reese Sullivan, Haley Webb and Baruch Wilson. Honors: Abigail Adams, Lacey Arp, Duncan Bailey, Wyatt Bray, Dylin Breton, Kaleb Brown, Carol Caouette-Labbe, Nathalia Carrasco, Timothy Christiansen, Thomas Crawford, Caleigh Crocker, Brielle Crommett, Hunter Foard, Hailey Fongemie, Jackson Gamblin, Brayden Garland, Tucker Greenwald, Benjamin Hall, Nathan Hall, Tara Hanley, Natalie Henderson, Kameron Kronillis, Mackenzie Kutniewski, Logan Lanphier, Sophie Leclerc, Richard Mahoney III, Johanna Malitz, David McCaig, Holden McKenney, Lucas Mitchell, Alyssa Ouellette, Kevin Pelletier, Evelyn Rousseau, Giacomo Smith, Adam St. Onge, Lara Stinchfield, and Jack Uleau.
Grade 10
High Honors: Ava Anderson, Emmett Appel, Bryana Barrett, Geneva Beckim, Octavia Berto, Jayda Bickford, Brooke Blais, Olivia Brann, Carter Brockway, Keenan Clark, Paige Clark, Madison Cochran, Hannah Cohen-Mackin, Andra Cowing, Lauren Cowing, Gabrielle Daggett, Aidan Durgin, John Edwards, Ryan Farnsworth, Keeley Gagnon, Hailey Garate, Ellie Giampetruzzi, Kaylene Glidden, Jonathan Gutierrez, Serena Hotham, Ava Kelso, Rion Kesel, Sophia Knapp, Chase Larrabee, Shelby Lincoln, Owen Lucier, Eleanor Maranda, Jade McCollett, Abigail McDonough, Madison McNeff, Colin Oliphant, Makayla Oxley, Wallace Pooler IV, Elsa Redmond, Lillian Rispoli, Nathan Robinson, Laney Robitaille, Carlee Sanborn, Aislynn Savage, Zoey Smith and Katherine Swift. Honors: Daphney Allen, Haileigh Allen, Noah Bechard, Rylan Bennett, Kaleb Bishop, Lauryn Black, Dylan Cooley, Lillian Crommett,Trinity DeGreenia, Aydan Desjardins, Brady Desmond, Tristan Goodwin, Blake Grady, Brandon Hanscom, Echo Hawk, Emma Henderson, Kailynn Houle, Parker Hunter, Alivia Jackson, Walker Jean, Rachel Johnson, Bodi Laflamme, Jack Lucier, Justice Marable, Shannon McDonough, Elijah Moore, Kaeleigh Morin, Gavyn Paradis, Riddick Peaslee, Noah Pelletier, Ava Picard, Bronwyn Potter, Zeke Ramsay, Victoria Rancourt, Carter Rau, Justin Reed, Joslyn Sandoval, Kyle Scott, Jordyn Smith, Emily Sprague, Parker Studholme, Grant Taker, David Thompson III, Kaylee Tims, Grace Vashon and Clara Waldrop.
Grade 9
High Honors: Connor Alcott, Emily Almeida, Savannah Baker, Kylie Bellows, Landon Boynton, Addyson Briggs, London Castle, Nathan Choate, William Choate, Drew Clark, Lillian Clark, Madeline Clement-Cargill, Joshua Denis, Lauren Dufour, Madison Gagnon, Stephen Gould, Madison Griffiths, Mia Hersom, Halle Jones, Parker Minzy, Jack Murray, Elijah Nelson, Bayley Nickles, Jordyn Parise, Ruby Pearson, Abigail Peil, Elijah Pelkey, Isabelle Pelotte, Emily Piecewicz, Taisen Pilotte, Hannah Polley, Alexander Reitchel, Owen Robichaud, Leahna Rocque, Jackie Sasse, Edward Schmidt, Jaelyn Seamon, Kathryn Shaw, Nichala Small, Blake Smith, Haidyn Smith, Madelynn Spencer, Kayla Stred, Gentry Stuart, Abigail Studholme, Donovan Thompson, Finnegan Vinci and Addison Witham. Honors: Anders Bassett, Julia Booth, Brock Bowden, Kolby Caswell, Timothy Clavette, Claire Davis, Sylvia Davis, Audryanna DeRaps, Charles DeSchamp, William Ellsey Jr., Jacob Faucher, Brandon Haley, Aiden Hamlin, Benjamin Hanke, Willow Haschalk, Cadence Homstead, Aidan Huff, Jacob Hunter, Kasen Kelley, Timothy Kiralis, Savannah Knight, Kayle Lappin, Jacob Lavallee, Laylah Leach, Ava Lemelin, Brianne Libby, Hayden Little, Kloie Magoon, Tucker Nessmith, Phoebe Padgett, Gwendolyn Parker, Jackson Pelotte, Lilian Piecewicz, Desirae Proctor, Eli Redmond, Brynna Rodrigue, Kameron Rossignol, Autumn Sawyer, Briella Scanavino, Benjamin Severy, Eva Simmons, Benjamin Sullivan, Leah Targett, Phoebe Taylor, Kammie Thompson, Addison Turner, Charles Uleau, Oryanna Winchenbach and Brody Worth.
Carrabec High School 4th quarter honor roll (2023)
/0 Comments/in Anson, Carrabec, School News/by Website EditorGrade 12
High honors: Luke Carey, Lindsay Hamilton, Robert Lindblom, Jr. and Caitlyn Oliver; honors: Jessica Benedict, Joel Gehrke, Mliss Hem, Conner Peabody, William Price, II. and Hunter Sousa.
Grade 11
High honors: Kolby Carpenter, Devyn DeLeonardis, Cooper Dellarma, Trevor Donahue, Summer Lindblom, Dillon Nelson, Alyssa Schinzel and Hailey Wyman; honors: Hunter Bragg, Dakota Cahill, Jayden Cates, Sarah Craig, Riley Crocker, Molly Hay, Nevaeh Holmes, Daisy Page and Jordyn Plourd.
Grade 10
High honors: Jeremy Barcelos, Lillian Cooley, Mason Courtney, Kallie Ebneter, Kobi Jennings, Haley McFadyen, Machaon Pierce, Seth Price, Desmond Robinson, Brooks Sousa and Ciarrah Whittemore; honors: Michael Benedict, Jr., Logan Caldwell, Cortney Cote, Gabrielle Edmunds, Tayah Edmunds, Dayna Jean Labonte, Seamus Miller, Josephine Scheve.
Grade 9
High honors: Sierra Lynn Patenaude, Thomas Roderick, William Rogers and Hickory Smith; honors: Karen Baker, Jackamo Benner, Liliana Caldwell, Emma Campbell, Anna Canales, Colburn-James Dube, Jenna Flagg, Trevor Jennings, Alecxander Leeman, Kayden Longley, Macie Plourde.
Local residents earn degrees at Clark University
/0 Comments/in Palermo, School News/by Website EditorClark University, in Worcester, Massachusetts, awarded 1,300 degrees (590 bachelor’s, 681 master’s, and 29 doctoral degrees) to the Class of 2023 and conferred three honorary degrees during their 119th Commencement ceremonies on Sunday, May 21.
Caleb J. Sacks, of Palermo, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts degree in computer science.
Anna Marceau Pellerin, of Winslow, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts degree in psychology.
Interesting links
Here are some interesting links for you! Enjoy your stay :)Site Map
- Issue for May 2, 2024
- Issue for April 25, 2024
- Issue for April 18, 2024
- Issue for April 11, 2024
- Issue for April 4, 2024
- Issue for March 28, 2024
- Issue for March 21, 2024
- Issue for March 14, 2024
- Issue for March 7, 2024
- Issue for February 29, 2024
- Issue for February 22, 2024
- Issue for February 15, 2024
- Issue for February 8, 2024
- Issue for February 1, 2024
- Issue for January 25, 2024
- Issue for January 18, 2024
- Issue for January 11, 2024
- Issue for January 4, 2024
- Issue for December 21, 2023
- Issue for December 14, 2023
- Issue for December 7, 2023
- Sections
- Our Town’s Services
- Classifieds
- About Us
- Original Columnists
- Community Commentary
- The Best View
- Eric’s Tech Talk
- The Frugal Mainer
- Garden Works
- Give Us Your Best Shot!
- Growing Your Business
- INside the OUTside
- I’m Just Curious
- Maine Memories
- Mary Grow’s community reporting
- Messing About in the Maine Woods
- The Money Minute
- Pages in Time
- Review Potpourri
- Scores & Outdoors
- Small Space Gardening
- Student Writers’ Program
- Solon & Beyond
- Tim’s Tunes
- Veterans Corner
- Donate